Accident Summary Nr: 99542.015 - Employee training others on wet roof slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268179.015 | 10/04/2017 | 238160 | Save Money And Retain Temperature, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on September 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was teaching other employees how to install a blue tarp on a wet roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations and fractures to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268179.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |