Accident Summary Nr: 995415 - EMPLOYEE WORKING IN TREE; TREE FELL OVER, KILLING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 995415 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10432202908/08/198607830Davey Tree Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER WERE SENT TO A RESIDENTAL AREA TO FELL A GUM TREE. THE TREE WAS APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET IN HEIGHT, AND HAD BEEN WORKED ON BY THE COMPANY TWICE BEFORE (1979 AND 1985). IN 1979 THEY HAD PRUNED DEADWOOD. IN 1985 THEY PRUNED DEADWOOD AND INSTALLED TWO METAL CABLES BETWEEN TWO BRANCHES OF THE TREE. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE TREE, TRIMMING ONE OF THE BRANCHES. HE HAD ALREADY CUT THE CABLE BETWEEN THE BRANCHES AND HAD MADE TWO CUTS OFF THE BRANCH HE WAS TRIMMING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARED TO MAKE ONE MORE SIX-FOOT CUT OF THE BRANCH. AS EMPLOYEE #1 TIED OFF IN PREPARATION FOR THE CUT, THE TREE FELL IN DIRECTION OF THE CUT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WITH THE TREE. WHEN THE TREE STRUCK THE GROUND, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIT IN THE HEAD BY THE TREE TRUNK AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104322029 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations