Accident Summary Nr: 99540.015 - Employee suffers lacerations to thumb and finger when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268022.015 | 10/04/2017 | 334419 | Graphic Display Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to perform a non-through cut, commonly referred to as a rabbet cut, without utilizing a feather board or a push stick. The specialized cut called for a rip cut, half of the thickness of the board on two sides of the board, which would notch out a corner piece of the board. The employee was making the second rip cut of the piece of wood when the blade struck a knot in the wood, causing the employee's hand to be drawn into the blade. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to the right thumb and pointer finger, requiring surgery to repair. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268022.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |