Accident: 99538.015 - Employee Falls Through Light Opening And Fractures Lower Bac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1268149.015 | 10/04/2017 | A.R.E Accessories, Llc |
At 10:00 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was installing wiring to the li ghts and stepped onto a loose hole cover. The employee fell through a light fix ture opening and fractured his lower back when he struck the concrete floor. Th e employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1268149.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: |