Accident Summary Nr: 99538.015 - Employee falls through light opening and fractures lower bac

Accident Summary Nr: 99538.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268149.01510/04/2017336214A.R.E Accessories, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was installing wiring to the lights and stepped onto a loose hole cover. The employee fell through a light fixture opening and fractured his lower back when he struck the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Concrete Slab, Electrical, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Lighting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1268149.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: