Accident Summary Nr: 99537.015 - Employee is cutting meat bones with band saw and amputates h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268144.015 | 10/04/2017 | 445210 | Fulton Trokia, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was cutting beef bones on a band saw. The employee reached over the saw for a piece of paper that fell and placed the other hand onto the saw table top for balance. When he leaned back, the hand for balance was next to the saw blade and amputated his hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268144.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |