Accident Summary Nr: 99536.015 - Employee is dragged into conveyor belt and suffers broken ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268141.015 | 10/04/2017 | 111211 | Guenthner Potato Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 30, 2017, an employee was standing next to a truck unloading potatoes onto a belt conveyor. The employee noticed a vine in the conveyor belt in the hopper on the piler and reached into the conveyor. The employee reached underneath the conveyor and had his right arm pulled into the nip point that was made where the conveyor belt and the end roller met. The employee suffered a broken right arm and several dislocated bones. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268141.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |