Accident Summary Nr: 995357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 995357 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380034408/16/199349110Jackson Purchase Electric Coop.

Abstract: A power line crew for an electric utility was replacing a utility pole. The crew was using an auger truck to dig the hole for the pole. Two members of the crew were on the ground, framing the pole, with one employee at each end. A third employee was at the auger, moving dirt with a shovel. The fourth crew member was operating the auger truck. The boom of the auger contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and one of the employees who had been framing the pole was electrocuted as he reached into the truck for something.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123800344 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers