Accident Summary Nr: 99535.015 - Employee loading items into autoclave falls and sustains fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268129.015 | 10/04/2017 | 611310 | Uc Regents - Uc Davis - Finance, Operations And Administration Division |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working as an animal care technician for a public university. He was pushing a rolling table that was loaded with supplies into a 40-year-old autoclave to sterilize them. He had done this many times in his two-and-a-half years working as an animal care technician. He was working alone. Somehow the safety rod on top of the wheel assembly release rod was moved out of place. Then somehow the wheel assembly release rod was lifted up, releasing the wheel assembly. The assembly quickly moved back into the employee's legs, knocking them back. He fell forward and his face struck an unknown object, a rod, or the table. His face struck an unknown object around the autoclave. He sustained a broken nose. As well, three bones on the left side of his face required plates. He was hospitalized for facial surgery. There were no witnesses. He did not remember what happened prior to his getting up after the accident, bleeding and in pain, and going to the office to call emergency medical services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268129.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |