Accident Summary Nr: 995340 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104291067 | 08/25/1988 | 1623 | 0 | William E. Groves Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A FIRST CLASS LINE WORKER AND A GROUNDMAN, WERE INSTALLING A GUY AND ITS ATTACHMENT TO A DEAD-END POLE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS AT SOME POINT DURING THE INSTALLATION. (THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED.) THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104291067 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104291067 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |