Accident Summary Nr: 99534.015 - Employee is killed when truck falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267822.015 | 10/02/2017 | 111421 | Wa317946753 - Columbia & Okanogan Nursery Co |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2017, Employee #1 and his brother were working on a truck in the employer's shop. The employee and his brother lifted the back end of the truck and placed tires under it to support the truck. They then lifted the front end, using a forklift that belonged to the employer. Employee #1 got under the truck and was working on the motor mounts. The forklift rolled forward, pushing the truck off of the tires that were supporting the back end of the truck. The truck fell off of the forklift, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267822.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |