Accident Summary Nr: 99533.015 - Employee is struck by tree being cut down and suffers multip

Accident Summary Nr: 99533.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242826.01506/05/20170782561730317717387 - Western Pacific Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was clearing brush while a tree was being cut down nearby. The employee was struck by a tree that was being felled and suffered multiple leg fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242826.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: