Accident: 99533.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Being Cut Down And Suffers Multip
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1242826.015 | 06/05/2017 | 0782 | 317717387 - Western Pacific Tree Service Inc |
At 10:15 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was clearing brush while a tree was b eing cut down nearby. The employee was struck by a tree that was being felled a nd suffered multiple leg fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242826.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |