Accident Summary Nr: 99532.015 - Two employees are killed by natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252390.015 | 08/03/2017 | 611110 | 95734 - Minnehaha Academy |
Abstract: On August 2, 2017, two sub-contracted employees were working to relocate natural gas meters and connect new piping. The two workers were working in the sub-basement level ("meter room") disconnecting a portion of pipe adjacent to the shut-off valve when a natural gas leak occurred filling the room with gas and ultimately resulting in a large explosion. Consequently, two school employees were fatally injured with a total of nine employee hospitalizations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252390.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1252390.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |