Accident Summary Nr: 99532.015 - Two employees are killed by natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 99532.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252390.01508/03/201761111095734 - Minnehaha Academy

Abstract: On August 2, 2017, two sub-contracted employees were working to relocate natural gas meters and connect new piping. The two workers were working in the sub-basement level ("meter room") disconnecting a portion of pipe adjacent to the shut-off valve when a natural gas leak occurred filling the room with gas and ultimately resulting in a large explosion. Consequently, two school employees were fatally injured with a total of nine employee hospitalizations.

Keywords: Explosion, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252390.015 47 F Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1252390.015 81 M Fatality Occupation not reported