Accident Summary Nr: 99531.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267210.015 | 09/22/2017 | 238310 | Builder Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a metal commercial building. He was installing insulation to the metal roof. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for serious head injuries. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had not been tied off, and no anchor point had been provided. In addition, Employee #1 had not been trained on fall protection requirements, and he lacked experience in insulation installation on metal buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267210.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |