Accident Summary Nr: 99528.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 99528.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264059.01509/18/2017238160Excellent Technical Roofing Co, Inc

Abstract: At 11:31 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a multifamily residential building. He was working from a metal extension ladder and installing a metal flashing to the building. The ladder was placed on tiled stairs leading to the building's front door. The ladder kicked out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Kick Back, Ladder, Repair, Residential Construction, Roofer, Unstable Position, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264059.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: