Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99526.015 - Employee Sustains Burns From Hot Roofing Tar

Accident: 99526.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1261235.01508/30/2017Barr Roofing Company

At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a commercial building. As he went to wash his hands , he inadvertently stuck his hand in hot tar. Emergency services were called, a nd Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his hand.

Keywords: building, burn, construction, hand, heat, hot tar, material handling, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1261235.015 56 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: