Accident Summary Nr: 99525.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267470.015 | 10/03/2017 | 238170 | Eric Compton Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding at a two-story residential building. As he climbed down an extension ladder, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267470.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |