Accident Summary Nr: 99525.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99525.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267470.01510/03/2017238170Eric Compton Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing siding at a two-story residential building. As he climbed down an extension ladder, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Lung, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267470.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: