Accident Summary Nr: 99524.015 - Employee is cleaning meat processing area and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268037.015 | 10/04/2017 | 311613 | Bkbg Enterprises, Inc. Dba Devanco Foods |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was working in the gyro room assisting the gyro spit "trimmer" by clearing meat scraps from near the vertical band saw. The employee swept some scrap meat from the band saw table using his right hand and then began using his left hand with the right hand to sweep the scrap meat towards him. The employee placed his left hand too close to the vertical saw blade and cut off a portion of the tip of his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268037.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |