Accident Summary Nr: 99521.015 - Employee falls from fire truck onto street
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264162.015 | 09/18/2017 | 922160 | San Francisco Fire Dept |
Abstract: At 2:28 p.m. on September 9, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting, cleaning, and wiping a fire truck. Employee #1 went to the passenger side of the fire truck to attach a 100-foot hose onto a nozzle that was used in conjunction with a 100-foot aerial ladder. While standing on top of the fire truck, approximately 7 feet from the ground, and reached for a tool to release a coupling, he fell. Employee #1 struck the street below and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was admitted and received treatment for his injuries that included a lacerated scalp, multiple broken ribs, and a contusion on the top of his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264162.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |