Accident Summary Nr: 99520.015 - Employee fractures arm and has a stroke when caught in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 99520.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268033.01510/04/2017441310Masterack, Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a lathe. While reaching over to observe the spindle, the employee's shirt became caught in the rollers of the lathe. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm and possible stroke. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268033.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified