Accident Summary Nr: 99519.015 - Employee pinned by pipe in trench box and ribs fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223752.015 | 04/07/2017 | 236220 | Henkels & Mc Coy Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1 (a welding foreman), and five additional Coworkers, employed by a construction company specializing in the utilities and communications industries, were performing pipeline work for a utility company. They were at a desert location and working inside a trench box, preparing to weld together two sections of of pipe using a welding machine. Employee #1 was operating a side-boom tractor to lower the pipes into the trench. Coworker #1 instructed the six employees in the trench to exit the trench, because he felt the pipe moving. All employees except Employee #1 successfully exited. Employee #1, as he attempted to exit, was pinned between the shifting pipe and the trench box. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223752.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |