Accident Summary Nr: 99518.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267591.015 | 10/04/2017 | 336340 | Brunner International Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle brake systems. He was using a punch press to form a steel rod. The punch press malfunctioned, causing the part to change position quickly. The employee's finger was pinched in the presss back stop. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267591.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |