Accident Summary Nr: 99518.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 99518.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267591.01510/04/2017336340Brunner International Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle brake systems. He was using a punch press to form a steel rod. The punch press malfunctioned, causing the part to change position quickly. The employee's finger was pinched in the presss back stop. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his right thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Equipment Operator, Mech Malfunction, Point Of Operation, Punch Press, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267591.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators