Accident Summary Nr: 99517.015 - Employee is struck by crane outrigger and leg requires amput

Accident Summary Nr: 99517.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268021.01510/04/2017237310R & I Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, the foreman, and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer project, a bridge construction. They were dismantling a mobile crane for transport off-site. In an attempt to lift the crane's rear outrigger, which weighed 5,600 pounds, and to place it on a carry-all trailer, Employee #1 used a worn/tattered double leg synthetic sling to rig the outrigger. As the outrigger was being lifted, the sling failed and released the outrigger, which deflected off the trailer's edge and rolled over Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. His leg injuries required the amputation of the lower leg.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Crane, Dismantling, Equipment Failure, Leg, Outrigger, Rigging, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268021.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters