Accident Summary Nr: 99516.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in a drive sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268019.015 | 10/02/2017 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning green beans off of a shaker table from a Ross Packer that returned spilled green beans back into the can filling machine, on canning line 6. The employee began brushing the green beans off of the shaker table to prevent the buildup of green beans from obstructing the canning line from operating. His finger came in contact with a moving chain that pulled his hand through the drive sprocket, causing an amputation of his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268019.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |