Accident Summary Nr: 995159 - Employees exposed to chemical vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 995159 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381126711/24/199215410M & R Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Hydrofluoric acid leaked from a gasket at the A.P. hot line. The acid reacted with silica in the concrete and formed an unknown chemical vapor. Employees #1 and #2 were exposed but not seriously injured.

Keywords: LEAK, GASKET, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123811267 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 123811267 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters