Accident Summary Nr: 99515.015 - Employee falls from rack and lacerates arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267989.015 | 10/04/2017 | 238110 | T&J Concrete Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in forming work at the construction site for a one-story residential structure. He was spraying a form with form oil when the hose became wrapped around his foot. Employee #1 lost balance and, as he reached across the form rack to regain balance, his fingers became pinched/caught in the form rack. Employee #1 began to fall, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. As he fell, a rack hook caught his bicep and ripped it open to the forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his left arm with severed nerves in the bicep down to the forearm. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that this injury occurred during Employee #1's third day working for the employer. This was Employee #1's first time performing this procedure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267989.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |