Accident Summary Nr: 995118 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM UNSECURED BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2785921 | 03/08/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Jeff Mckinney Paint & Wall Covering |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PAINTER, WAS WORKING FROM A 2 BY 10 INCH WOOD BOARD SUPPORTED ON ONE END BY THE SILL (3 3/4 INCH WIDE) OF A WINDOW AND ON THE OTHER END BY THE WORK PLATFORM OF A WELDED TUBULAR FRAME SCAFFOLD. HE WAS ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THERE WAS ABOUT A 30 INCH DISTANCE BETWEEN THE WINDOW SILL AND THE UNGUARDED SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2785921 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |