Accident Summary Nr: 99510.015 - Worker clearing debris is cut by coworker's chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254929.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238910 | Valentine Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in site clean-up, clearing brush and trees. Coworker #1 was operating a Stihl MS460 chainsaw. Employee #1 walked up behind Coworker #1. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his arm when Coworker #1, unaware of Employee #1 behind him, lifted the saw. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and received treatment for the laceration to his lower arm. The laceration required 29 stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254929.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |