Accident Summary Nr: 99509.015 - Employee falls from tanker and suffers a head and neck injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267952.015 | 09/29/2017 | 213112 | Vertex Energy |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was filling a tanker trailer with used oil and it started to build up pressure due to a relief valve malfunction. The employee tried to open the dome hatch on top of the trailer and it blew open, knocking him off the ladder mounted to the side of the trailer. The employee suffered a head and neck injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267952.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |