Accident Summary Nr: 99508.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into conveyor drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267939.015 | 09/28/2017 | 111211 | Mickelsen Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1 was unloading potatoes from a truck conveyor system. The employee's clothing became caught in a five inch long, unguarded section of the conveyor drive shaft at the back of a potato truck. Employee #1 was pulled into and around the drive shaft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267939.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |