Accident Summary Nr: 99507.015 - Employee is struck by falling street light fixture and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267913.015 | 08/28/2017 | 924110 | City Of Chicago - Streets And Sanitation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was standing on the back of the garbage truck that was being driven by a coworker. The coworker turned from one street into another and, as it turned, the truck struck a light pole causing the light fixture to break off from the pole and drop onto the employee, striking his right arm and wrist. The employee suffered lacerations to his wrist and forearm, fractured his wrist and had nerve and vein damage. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267913.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |