Accident Summary Nr: 995068 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 995068 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10429476406/13/198873630Norrell Temporary Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press. The pull out devices used for protection from the points of operation had not been inspected and adjusted following a new die set up at the start of the employee's shift. Her left ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104294764 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators