Accident Summary Nr: 99506.015 - Employee's hand is caught in crane block's pinch point and a

Accident Summary Nr: 99506.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235162.01505/22/2017113310Progressive Forestry

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with setting up the guy wires for a Link Belt LS98 Yarder while laying out some chainsaws and chokers. The coworker told the employee that the dogs for the guyline winch would not go in and the employee needed to use a pipe wrench to fix the problem. The employee climbed onto the yarder and was hanging onto the gantry cables when the coworker raised the cranes boom, catching the employees left hand in a pinch point and amputated several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crane Block, Crane Boom, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Logging, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235162.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction