Accident Summary Nr: 99505.015 - Employee falls 15 feet and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245720.015 | 06/26/2017 | 327390 | Nelson Precast Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was using a portable jack hammer to chip around pins in a set of concrete steps. As the employee was chipping the concrete in the area around a pin, the stairway system shifted and collapsed. The employee fell approximately 15 feet to a concrete surface below, where sections of the precast stairs fell on his legs. As a result, the employee sustained a right leg fracture from the knee down, abrasions to his right thigh, chipped his front teeth, and experienced neck pain. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245720.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |