Accident Summary Nr: 99505.015 - Employee falls 15 feet and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245720.015 | 06/26/2017 | 327390 | Nelson Precast Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was using a portable jack hammer to chip around pins in a set of concrete steps. As the employee was chipping the concrete in the area around a pin, the stairway system shifted and collapsed. The employee fell approximately 15 feet to a concrete surface below, where sections of the precast stairs fell on his legs. As a result, the employee sustained a right leg fracture from the knee down, abrasions to his right thigh, chipped his front teeth, and experienced neck pain. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1245720.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |