Accident Summary Nr: 995043 - Employees become ill after inhaling chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104289947 | 07/06/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Melco Greer, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of July 6, Employees #1 through #6 were getting equipment from a storage van. While in the van, they complained of headaches, nausea, and shortness of breath. They were taken to a hospital, treated, and released. Five of the six employees returned to work the same day. The employer contacted a hazardous chemical removal company, which emptied the vans of the items and cleaned them. Apparently, a metal container of oil-based waterproofing material had been placed on top of a swimming pool chlorinator. The bottom of the waterproofing material container had lost its integrity and leaked into the chlorinator. The gas-off product apparently accumulated overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 6 | 104289947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |