Accident Summary Nr: 99504.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries When Precast Concrete St
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245724.015 | 06/27/2017 | 236220 | Jeffrey Brown Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1 was using a portable jackhammer to chip around pins in the concrete steps. As the employee was chipping the concrete in the area around a pin, the stairway system shifted and collapsed. The employee fell a distance of approximately 15 ft onto a concrete floor. Sections of the precast stairs then fell on his legs. Employee #1 sustained a right leg fracture from the knee down, abrasions on his right thigh, chipped front teeth and neck pain. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1245724.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |