Accident Summary Nr: 99503.015 - Employee dies after being struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267442.015 | 10/02/2017 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Michigan Inc Detroit Central |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 29, 2017, Employee #1 was standing at the controls of a rear load mobile refuse packer on the street side, during a routine trash pick-up stop. A motor vehicle attempted to pass the refuse truck and struck the employee. The employee sustained fractured bilateral femurs of both legs, fractured left ribs (#5-8), multiple abrasions and lacerations to both legs, and fractured vertebrae (L2-L5). Surgery was performed later that same evening, but Employee #1 died the next morning from complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267442.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |