Accident Summary Nr: 995027 - Employee's hand caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104303433 | 08/09/1988 | 3585 | 0 | Signet Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator, was picking up parts and holding them. He then placed the parts into the press with his left hand. He was reaching for more parts with his right hand when the ram came down on his left hand. The employee's hand was caught in the machinery, amputating one or more fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104303433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |