Accident Summary Nr: 99502.015 - Employee catches fingers in press brake and crushes three mi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231689.015 | 05/11/2017 | 561311 | Employee Bridge |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was operating the RK Machinery Press Brake, Model # CFP-20T, Hydraulic Forming Press #4, Serial #101454603-1, to form a caliper cover plate between the two dies on the press brake. The employee reached between the two dies with his left hand and the machine cycled, crushing the employee's three middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for a three day period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231689.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |