Accident Summary Nr: 99500.015 - Employee injures arm when elbow was caught between a forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 99500.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267864.01510/03/2017493120Dhl Supply Chain

Abstract: At 3:11 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was turning a circle with a high lift forklift truck. The employee's left elbow was caught between the forklift truck and the upright rack support. The employee suffered a laceration and broke his left elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Elbow, Fracture, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1267864.015 50 M Hospitalized injury