Accident Summary Nr: 99499.015 - Employee falls 29 stories from a Peri Climbing Form Work sys
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266034.015 | 09/21/2017 | 238110 | Ssc High Rise Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2017, an employee was working on a Peri Climbing Form Work system platform suspended by a crane in order to re-locate the platform on the side of the building. There were stated to be 7 employees on the platform at the time of incident. The employees were on the platform to release it from the shoes which attach it to the building; then the crane would take the platform two feet to the right where it would be re-attached to new platform shoes the employer had installed for the re-location. The platform came free of the building and allegedly swung 10 feet due to crane not centered over the load. The employee fell 29 stories and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 29 | 325 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266034.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 325 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 325 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |