Accident Summary Nr: 99498.015 - Employee is killed in waste water tank explosion during weld
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267869.015 | 09/27/2017 | 238990 | Lafontaine Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1 was welding on the exterior wall of a waste water storage tank. The tank became over-pressurized, causing an explosion. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 18 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267869.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |