Accident Summary Nr: 994954 - Employee killed when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123779829 | 12/05/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Robert E. Holbert Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 2, 1994, Employee #1 was delivering a load of lime dust to Riverside Paving. In order to dump the load of dust, Employee #1 was required to get out of his vehicle and unhook an air line that was located between the tractor and trailer. Employee #1 failed to set his emergency brakes, and when he inadvertently unhooked the wrong air line, the vehicle rolled over him. Employee #1 received blunt trauma to the internal organs and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123779829 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |