Accident Summary Nr: 99495.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when struck against moving eq
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267008.015 | 09/27/2017 | 611310 | Southern Illinois University - Carbondale |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to clear an obstruction at the paddle, located at the bottom of the grain hopper on the combine. The paddle was used to move the grain from the hopper to the auger. The employee's finger came into contact with a moving part in the hopper, and immediately amputated his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267008.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |