Accident: 994913 - Iron Worker Injured In Fall From Structural Steel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124606278 | 10/20/1994 | 1791 | Sentry Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker working on structural steel, lost his balance when a broken weld caused the steel to shake. He was not using fall protection. He fell 5 ft to a scaffold platform, then bounced off and fell 12 ft 8 in. further to a concrete floor. Employee #1 broke his elbow and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124606278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |