Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 994913 - Iron Worker Injured In Fall From Structural Steel

Accident: 994913 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/29/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12460627810/20/19941791Sentry Construction, Inc.

Employee #1, an iron worker working on structural steel, lost his balance when a broken weld caused the steel to shake. He was not using fall protection. He fell 5 ft to a scaffold platform, then bounced off and fell 12 ft 8 in. further to a concrete floor. Employee #1 broke his elbow and required hospitalization.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, broken weld, construction, vibrations, fall, fall protection, elbow, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124606278 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers