Accident Summary Nr: 99489.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb and suffers concussi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267830.015 | 10/02/2017 | 441222 | Big Bear Adventures |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was cutting down a dead tree with a chain saw and part of the fallen tree bounced off another tree. The employee was struck by the fallen tree and suffered a concussion and a contusion to his right hand and left shoulder. Hospitalization was not warranted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267830.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |