Accident Summary Nr: 99488.015 - Employee is crushed between two bundles of granite slabs and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267828.015 | 10/03/2017 | 493190 | Unique Stone Concepts, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 3, 2017, an employee was operating a small mobile crane in the storage area of the loading docks. The employee was hoisting a bundle of granite slabs from the transfer A-frame rack to the storage rack. The employee was working alone. The employee placed the bundle, approximately six-thousand pounds, on the rack. The employee exited the cab of the crane and approached the storage rack. The employee reached in between a previously stored bundle and the bundle placed by the employee in order to set a rack post for the bundle to lean against. As the employee was in between the bundles, the bundle set shifted and crushed the employee. The employee was crushed at the head/shoulder/chest area. His coworkers removed the employee from the storage rack and performed CPR until EMS arrived. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died as a result of the crushing injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267828.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |