Accident Summary Nr: 994855 - Employee dies in 35-foot fall through roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 994855 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379964512/20/199317610Ultra Roof, Inc.

Abstract: On December 20, 1993, Employee #1 walked across a skylight area where the decking was not able to support his body weight. The decking gave way and Employee #1 fell 35 feet to the concrete floor.

Keywords: DECKING, ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123799645 Fatality Puncture Roofers