Accident Summary Nr: 99485.015 - Employee is resetting a sewing machine and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267777.015 | 10/02/2017 | 311212 | California Family Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2017, an employee had just finished a product run and was in the process of setting up the next job where the employee needed to add a part to the sewing machine. The employee had not locked the sewing machine and, while checking the belt tightness, a coworker hit the activation lever, causing the machine to cycle. The employee amputated his right index finger when the machine cycled itself. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267777.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |