Accident Summary Nr: 99484.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99484.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267767.01510/03/2017238130Framing By Superior, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing operations at a residential construction project. He was working from a Whalen-Jack bracket scaffold and helping to guide a plywood delivery to the roof. Employee #1 grabbed a rail of the scaffold to support himself. The rail was loose, prompting Employee #1 to reach for and grab the midrail. The midrail bracket broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including two fractured ribs.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Material Handling, Midrail, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267767.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: