Accident Summary Nr: 99484.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267767.015 | 10/03/2017 | 238130 | Framing By Superior, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing operations at a residential construction project. He was working from a Whalen-Jack bracket scaffold and helping to guide a plywood delivery to the roof. Employee #1 grabbed a rail of the scaffold to support himself. The rail was loose, prompting Employee #1 to reach for and grab the midrail. The midrail bracket broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including two fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267767.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |