Accident Summary Nr: 994822 - EXPLOSION - HYDROGEN IGNITED BY CUTTING TORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115951899 | 08/13/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Big River Electric Corporation, Coleman Plant |
Abstract: Two employees were operating a cutting torch in the presence of hydrogen gas. An explosion occurred, killing one of the employees. The other employee was hospitalized with third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. Seven other employees were injured when they responded to the explosion. They were treated for smoke inhalation and other minor injuries and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
| 2 | 115951899 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115951899 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
| 7 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
| 8 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 115951899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |